Quick Links

Useful Links

The North School

Staff List

LEADERSHIP TEAM
Mrs A. Lawrence Headteacher lawrence.a@north.kent.sch.uk
Mrs P Allon Deputy Headteacher allon.p@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mrs C Ellerby Deputy Headteacher ellerby.c@north.kent.sch.uk
ENGLISH DEPARTMENT  
Mrs D. Moore Head of English moore.d@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mr S. Bukin English Teacher bukin.s@north.kent.sch.uk  

Mrs B. Charlton

English Teacher charlton.b@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mrs M. Gill English Teacher gill.m@north.kent.sch.uk 
Miss A. Jupp English Teacher jupp.a@north.kent.sch.uk
Mr I. Kelly English Teacher kelly.i@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mrs K. Koselj English Teacher koselj.k@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mrs C. Martin English Teacher martin.c@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mrs S. Mayes English Teacher mayes.s@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mrs K. Silvester English Teacher silvester.k@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mr M. Silvester English Teacher silvester.m@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mrs S. Single English Teacher single.s@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mrs K. Yarrow English Teacher yarrow.k@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mr M. Yeandle English Teacher yeandle.m@north.kent.sch.uk
Mr M. Ledner English Teaching Assistant
MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT
Mr D. Munday Head of Mathematics munday.d@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mr S. Almasi Mathematics Teacher almasi.s@north.kent.sch.uk 
Miss S. Astbury Mathematics Teacher astbury.s@north.kent.sch.uk
Mrs C. Bailey Mathematics Teacher
Mr W. Castle Mathematics Teacher castle.w@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mrs S. Dantes Mathematics Teacher dantes.s@north.kent.sch.uk 
Miss T. Franklin-Clifford Mathematics Teacher franklin-clifford.t@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mr T. Harrison Mathematics Teacher harrison.t@north.kent.sch.uk 
Miss L. Laws Mathematics Teacher laws.l@north.kent.sch.uk
Mr T. McMahon Mathematics Teacher mcmahon.a@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mr J. Ransley Mathematics / PE Teacher ransley.j@north.kent.sch.uk
Mr M. Spreadborough Mathematics Teacher spreadborough.m@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mrs S. Thomson Mathematics Teacher thomson.s@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mrs A. Brejza Mathematics Teaching Assistant
SCIENCE DEPARTMENT
Mrs C. Spreadborough Head of Science spreadborough.ce@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mrs I. Ardoy Science Teacher ardoy.i@north.kent.sch.uk
Mrs S. Baker Science Teacher baker.s@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mrs K. Bennett Science Teacher bennett.k@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mrs C. Connell Science Teacher connell.charlotte@north.kent.sch.uk 
Dr M. Dos Santos Science Teacher dossantos.l@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mr K. Grant Science Teacher grant.k@north.kent.sch.uk
Mrs H. Jordan Science Teacher jordan.h@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mrs E. Leonte Science Teacher leonte.e@north.kent.sch.uk 
Miss T. Lynch Science Teacher lynch.t@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mr R. McNicoll Science Teacher mcnicoll.r@north.kent.sch.uk
Mr J. Mills Science Teacher mills.j@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mrs D. Marden Science Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Miss S. Short Science Technician
Mrs J. Wilford Snr Science Technician
BUSINESS STUDIES DEPARTMENT
Mr A. Besanko Business/Finance Subject Leader besanko.a@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mrs K. Knight Business & Commerce Teacher knight.k@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mrs D. Hainsworth Business Studies Teacher / Assistant SENCo hainsworth.d@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mrs V. Lamberton Business Studies/ Administration/Careers Teacher lamberton.v@north.kent.sch.uk 
CREATIVE ARTS DEPARTMENT
Mrs H. Beames Creative Arts Subject Leader beames.h@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mrs N. Auty Art Teacher auty.n@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mr C. Callan Art Teacher callan.c@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mrs K. Cumber Art Teacher cumber.k@north.kent.sch.uk
Miss C. Peacock Art / Photography Teacher peacock.c@north.kent.sch.uk 
GEOGRAPHY DEPARTMENT
Mr D. Jinks Geography Subject Leader jinks.d@north.kent.sch.uk
Mr S. Stevens Geography Teacher stevens.simon@north.kent.sch.uk 
Ms A. Wood Geography Teacher wood.a@north.kent.sch.uk 
HISTORY DEPARTMENT
Mr M. Waghorn History Subject Leader waghorn.m@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mr A. Goonery History Teacher goonery.a@north.kent.sch.uk 
Miss N. Holness History Teacher holness.n@north.kent.sch.uk
Mr J. Slade History Teacher slade.j@north.kent.sch.uk 
ICT / COMPUTING DEPARTMENT
Mr M. Willerton ICT/Computing Subject Leader willerton.m@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mrs J. Cutts ICT/Computing Teacher cutts.j@north.kent.sch.uk 
MFL DEPARTMENT
Mrs R. Moorat Modern Foreigh Languages Teacher moorat.r@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mrs V. Tardieux Modern Foreigh Languages Teacher tardieux.v@north.kent.sch.uk 
PERFORMING ARTS DEPARTMENT
Miss K. Yarrow Performing Arts Subject Leader yarrow.k@north.kent.sch.uk
Mr L. Jones Performing Arts Teacher (Music) jones.l@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mrs C. Morgan Performing Arts Teacher (Dance) morgan.c@north.kent.sch.uk 
PE DEPARTMENT
Mrs S. Kray PE Subject Leader kray.s@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mr I. Coombes PE Teacher coombes.i@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mr L. Dehara PE / Values Teacher dehara.l@north.kent.sch.uk 
Miss H. Diamond PE Teacher diamond.h@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mr K. Galea PE Teacher galea.k@north.kent.sch.uk
Miss A. Jupp PE Teacher jupp.a@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mr H. Welsby PE / Health & Social Care Teacher welsby.h@north.kent.sch.uk
SOCIAL SCIENCES DEPARTMENT
Mrs N. Marples Social Sciences Subject Leader marples.n@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mr L. Dehara Social Sciences Teacher (Values) dehara.l@north.kent.sch.uk 
Miss C. Lenihan Social Sciences Teacher (Psychology) lenihan.c@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mrs K. Morelli Social Sciences Teacher (Sociology) morelli.k@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mrs L. Robbins Social Sciences Teacher (Psychology) robbins.b@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mrs C. Wallis Social Sciences Teacher (Health & Social Care) wallis.C@north.kent.sch.uk 
TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT
Mr A. Besanko Subject Leader Technology besanko.a@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mrs H. Clifford Food Technology Teacher clifford.h@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mrs C. Dixon Food Technology Technician
Ms C. Eeles Design Technology Teacher eeles.c@north.kent.sch.uk
Mrs R. Sarjeant Design Technology Teacher sarjeant.r@north.kent.sch.uk
Mr J. Ward Technology Technician
SIXTH FORM
Mrs S. Matthews Head of Sixth Form matthews.s@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mr B. Robbins Sixth Form Learning Leader robbins.b@north.kent.sch.uk 
Ms C. Hamilton-Holman Sixth Form Pastoral Manager hamilton-holman.c@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mrs S. Ledner Sixth Form Course Manager ledner.s@north.kent.sch.uk 
SEN
Mrs C. Clipstone Inclusion and Safeguarding Leader clipstone.c@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mrs S. Twyman Assistant SENCO twyman.s@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mrs E. Chalkley Lead Practitioner - The Laurel Centre chalkley.e@north.kent.sch.uk 
Miss E. Scopes Pastoral Support Manager - Laurel Centre scopes.e@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mr M. Bloodworth Teaching Assistant
Mrs S. Christian Teaching Assistant
Miss S. Cox Teaching Assistant
Mrs K. Dowsey Teaching Assistant
Mrs A. Fagg Teaching Assistant
Mrs R. Hardy Teaching Assistant
Miss E. Hemmett-Ward Teaching Assistant
Mrs S. Hughes Teaching Assistant
Miss D. Neaves Teaching Assistant
Mrs G. Russell Teaching Assistant
Mr A. Sunderland Teaching Assistant
Mrs D. Sunil Teaching Assistant
Mr J. Tong Teaching Assistant
Mrs R. Tucker Teaching Assistant
Miss K. West Teaching Assistant
Miss A. Woodford Teaching Assistant
Mr J. Wray Teaching Assistant

ALTERNATIVE PROVISION

Mrs M. Dyga Lead Teacher Alternative Provision dyga.m@north.kent.sch.uk
Ms L. Clarke Pastoral Support
Mrs B. Lee Pastoral Support

COVER SUPERVISORS

Mrs V. Ferszt Cover Supervisor ferszt.v@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mr S. Harris Cover Supervisor harris.s@north.kent.sch.uk 
COMMUNITY TEAMS
Mr S. Eede Principal of Communities eede.s@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mrs J. Cutts Assistant Principal of Communities cutts.j@north.kent.sch.uk
Mrs E. Baksh Pastoral Support Manager - Mabledon baksh.e@north.kent.sch.uk 
Miss R. Marshall Pastoral Support Assistant - Mabledon marshall.r@north.kent.sch.uk 
Miss D. Turner Pastoral Support Assistant - Mabledon turner.d@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mrs N. Williams Pastoral Support Manager - Essella williams.n@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mrs N. Pithers Pastoral Support Assistant - Essella pithers.n@north.kent.sch.uk 
Miss J. Wightman Pastoral Support Assistant - Essella wightman.j@north.kent.sch.uk 
PROGRESS CENTRE 
Mrs L. Cowie Progress Centre and Inclusion Tutor cowie.l@north.kent.sch.uk 
ATTENDANCE OFFICE
Mrs H. Thayer Attendance and Welfare Officer attendance@north.kent.sch.uk 
Miss D. Michael Attendance Administrative Assistant attendance@north.kent.sch.uk  
ADMINISTRATIVE / ANCILLARY STAFF  
Mr R. Adams Data Manager adams.r@north.kent.sch.uk
Mrs E. Blunt Student Admissions Officer / Secretary to the Headteacher blunt.e@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mr P. Bowen Landbased Centre Site Manager
Mrs L. Button SEN Administrative Co-ordinator button.l@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mr D. Coker Network Manager coker.d@north.kent.sch.uk 
Miss M Curle Health Care Manager curle.m@north.kent.sch.uk  
Mrs M. Dearden Snr Receptionist reception@north.kent.sch.uk 
Miss C. Donovan-Bayley Inclusion/Exclusion Administrative Co-ordinator donovan-bayley.c@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mrs C. Finn Farm Assistant finn.c@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mrs J. Ford Examinations Officer ford.j@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mrs D. Fuller Receptionist reception@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mr L. Gurung Landbased Centre Site Assistant
Mr R. Hayes Reprographics Officer repro@north.kent.sch.uk
Mrs J. Kelliher Lunchtime Supervisor  
Mr S. Knott Senior Finance Officer knott.s@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mrs J. Manning Personnel / Recruitment Manager manning.jo@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mrs C. Matthews Farm Manager / Lead farm-manager@north.kent.sch.uk 
Miss C. Maybourne Receptionist reception@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mrs S. Sandy Lunchtime Supervisor
Mr B. Sharp IT Technician
Mrs J. Steadman Systems Manager steadman.j@north.kent.sch.uk
Miss V. Stevens Farm Assistant stevens.v@north.kent.sch.uk 
Mr G. Ward School Business Manager ward.g@north.kent.sch.uk